X
Forum for SBIR/STTR Transition
TRANSITIONS Newsletter

Program

The Forum for SBIR/STTR Transition is a one-of-a-kind place to experience first-hand the future of the Navy and Marine Corps. Whether you see it in the Exhibit Hall, hear it during the Tech Talks or experience it during a 1-on-1 or networking event you'll see why we are focused on Tomorrow's Technology, Today.

All FST events are located on Level 2 of the Gaylord Convention Center, the same floor as the Sea-Air-Space general sessions. Visit the Exhibit Hall in the Woodrow Wilson Ballroom, listen to Tech Talks in the Annapolis meeting rooms, and experience Panel sessions in the Baltimore 3-5 Meeting Rooms. You can set up a 1-on-1 meeting with our participating small business and Navy Technology Transfer representatives in the Baltimore 1-2 Meeting Rooms - sign up here.

Download the FST Schedule

FST Schedule-at-a-glance

Monday, April 9, 2018

8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

FST Exhibit Hall Open
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom

9:00 A.M. – 10:00 A.M.

FST Policy Panel
“Congressional Small Business and Science Committees – SBIR/STTR Improvement”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: Mr. David Sikora, OSD OSBP SBIR/STTR Program Administrator (Acting)
Panelist: Ms. Kevin Wheeler, Senate Small Business Committee Staff Member
Panelist: Ms. Renée Bender, Senate Small Business Committee Staff Member
Panelist: Mr. Joe Hartz, House Small Business Committee Staff Member
Panelist: Mr. Cliff Shannon, House Science, Space & Technology Committee Professional Staff
Panelist: Ms. Halimah Najieb-Locke, House Small Business Committee Staff Member

10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

FST Acquisition Panel
“Innovative Technology Partnerships: New Stakeholders, New Practices”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: Mr. Robert L. Smith, Director DON SBIR/STTR
Panelist: Dr. Pamir Alpay, University of Connecticut
Panelist: Dr. Philip Singerman, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Department of Commerce
Panelist: Mr. Craig Owens, Lockheed Martin
Panelist: Mr. Alf Carroll, Raytheon IDS

11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

Technology Transfer Overview – Offices of Research and Technology Applications (ORTA)
            Naval Research Lab
            Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock
            Naval Undersea Warfare Center Newport
Annapolis 4

11:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

OSBP Acquisition Panel
“Security Clearance in DoD Market Place”
Baltimore 3-5 Speaker: Dr. Mark Livingston, Senior Director for Security, Deputy Under Secretary of the Navy (Policy)
Speaker: Ms. Elizabeth Mudd, Small Business Program Manager, Defense Security Service

12:00 P.M. – 1:30 P.M.

FST Networking Event
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom

1:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

FST “Tech Talks” – see breakout below
Annapolis 1-4

3:30 P.M. – 4:30 P.M.

FST Innovation Panel
“How Small Business and SBIR/STTR Practices Ensure Faster Integration of Innovation”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: RADM David Hahn, Chief of Naval Research
Panelist: Mr. William Bray, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, Test and Evaluation (DASN (RDT&E))
Panelist: Mr. James Smerchansky, Executive Director, Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA)
Panelist: RADM Mark W. Darrah, Program Executive Officer, Unmanned Aviation and Strike Weapons (NAVAIR)
Panelist: Col Kevin Murray, USMC, Director of Marine Corps Warfighting Lab S&T Division

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

8:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M.

FST Exhibit Hall Open
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom

9:00 A.M. – 10:00 A.M.

FST Policy Panel
“Congressional Armed Services Committees’ 2018 National Defense Authorization Act: Intent and Implementation of Small and SBIR/STTR Improvements”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: Mr. Kevin Gates, Vice President for Advanced Concepts, Strategic Analysis Inc., Former HASC Professional Staff Member
Panelist: Dr. Arun Seraphin, Senate Armed Services Committee Professional Staff Member
Panelist: Mr. Peter Villano, House Armed Services Committee Professional Staff Member
Panelist: Ms. Kevin Wheeler, Senate Small Business Committee Staff Member [invited]

10:00 A.M. – 11:00 A.M.

OSBP Acquisition Panel
“Buying Command Overview (DON OSBP Associate Directors) -- Training”
Baltimore 3-5 Panelist: Mr. Shelby Butler, Associate Director, Office of Small Business Programs, NAVAIR
Panelist: Ms. Bianca Henderson, Assoc. Director, Office of Small Business Programs, NAVFAC
Panelist: Ms. Carol Decker, Assoc. Director, Office of Small Business Programs, NAVSUP
Panelist: Mr. A.J. Austin, Associate Director (Acting), Office of Small Business Programs, MCSC
Panelist: Ms. Mae Mathieu, Deputy for Small Business, MCHQ I&L (Representing Assoc. Director Stan Daise)
Panelist: Ms. Brenda Pickett, Director, Office of Small Business Programs, ONR
Panelist: Ms. Marita Thompson, Program Director, Office of Small Business, SSP

10:50 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

FST “Tech Talks” – see breakout below
Annapolis 1-4

1:30 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

FST “Tech Talks” – see breakout below
Annapolis 1-4

1:30 P.M. – 2:30 P.M.

OSBP Acquisition Panel
“Government Contracting Panel”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: Mr. Elliott Branch, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Acquisition and Procurement
Panelist: Mr. Jim Meade, Assistant Commander, Contracts, NAVAIR
Panelist: Ms. Cindy Readal, Assistant Commander, Contracts, NAVFAC
Panelist: Mr. Mark Bennington, Assistant Commander, Contracts, NAVSUP
Panelist: Ms. Cindy Shaver, Division Director, Conttracts, NAVSEA
Panelist: Susan Tomaiko, Director, Undersea Systems Contracts, NAVSEA

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

8:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M.

FST Exhibit Hall Open
Woodrow Wilson Ballroom

8:30 A.M. – 9:30 A.M.

FST Readiness Panel
“SBIR/STTR Processes Support to Reduce Sustainment Costs”
Baltimore 3-5 Moderator: Mr. Robert L. Smith, Director DON SBIR/STTR
Panelist: Mr. Martin Ahmad, Deputy Commander, Fleet Readiness Centers (NAVAIR)
Panelist: Brig Gen Erick T. Fick, USAF, Deputy Program Executive Officer for the F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office
Panelist: CAPT Dave Back, PEO IWS

9:30 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.

SYSCOM/Prime Networking (Closed Event)
Annapolis 1-4





Tech Talk Clusters & Descriptions

The Department of the Navy's SBIR/STTR Transition Program (STP) Team is pleased to announce the following "Tech Talk" clusters for the 2018 FST, collocated with the Navy League's Sea Air Space Exposition, April 9-11, 2018, at the Gaylord National Convention Center. 115 SBIR/STTR projects are showcased by 88 small businesses.

Monday, April 09, 2018

1:30 P.M. - 2:40 P.M.

Corrosion Control & Coatings

Annapolis 1

This cluster explores coatings for advanced electronics and undersea applications; includes ice phobic coatings for Arctic applications

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

GVD Corporation, N093-187 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

Texas Research Institute Austin, Inc., N131-034 (NAVSEA)

2:00 P.M.

METSS Corporation, N151-037 (NAVSEA)

2:10 P.M.

HygraTek LLC, N14A-T013 (ONR)

2:20 P.M.

NanoSonic, Inc., N14A-T013 (ONR)

2:30 P.M.

Luna Innovations Incorporated, N14A-T014 (ONR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:20 P.M.

Fiber Optic Link Advancements

Annapolis 2

This cluster examines compact fiber optics for EW, sensors and communications as a coaxial replacement on aircraft and for structural health monitoring on rotorcraft

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

Redondo Optics, Inc., N151-006 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

EOSPACE Inc, N142-100 (NAVAIR)

2:00 P.M.

EOSPACE Inc, N151-018 (NAVAIR)

2:10 P.M.

Freedom Photonics LLC, N151-018 (NAVAIR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:40 P.M.

Missiles, Projectiles and Reactive Materials

Annapolis 3

Technologies include reactive materials for ejection seats and ordnance; materials and metrology for missiles and projectiles

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

Helicon Chemical Company LLC, N132-105 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

Physical Sciences Inc., N132-105 (NAVAIR)

2:00 P.M.

Applied Thin Films, Inc., N131-056 (NAVSEA)

2:10 P.M.

OptiPro Systems LLC, N132-121 (NSMA)

2:20 P.M.

ATA Engineering, Inc, N141-082 (SSP)

1:30 P.M. - 2:10 P.M.

Sonobuoys

Annapolis 4

Three new designs for sonobuoys are discussed

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

SeaLandAire Technologies, Inc., N101-014 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

Systems & Technology Research, N151-011 (NAVAIR)

2:00 P.M.

Ocean Power Technologies, Inc., N121-096 (ONR)

2:20 P.M. - 3:20 P.M.

Turbine Engine Technologies

Annapolis 4

Sensors and enhancements for turbine engines, including health management tools

2:20 P.M.

Host Introduction

2:30 P.M.

Creare LLC, A12-080 (NAVAIR)

2:40 P.M.

Creare LLC, N07-040 (NAVAIR)

2:50 P.M.

Prime Photonics, LC, N093-183 (NAVAIR)

3:00 P.M.

Knite Inc., N14A-T004 (NAVAIR)

3:10 P.M.

Innoveering, LLC, N152-095 (NAVAIR)

2:30 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.

Sensors & Optics

Annapolis 2

This diverse group includes technologies applied to EO/IR atmospheric testing, submarine periscope video enhancements, simulator display assessment, optically precise conformal sensor windows and image sensors for LIDAR applications

2:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

2:40 P.M.

SciTec, Inc., N132-090 (NAVAIR)

2:50 P.M.

Visual Performance LLC, N142-104 (NAVAIR)

3:00 P.M.

Charles River Analytics Inc., N141-025 (NAVSEA)

3:10 P.M.

OptiPro Systems LLC, N132-122 (NSMA)

3:20 P.M.

Quantum Semiconductor LLC, NM12-158 (ONR)

3:30 P.M. - 4:50 P.M.

Networks & Cyber

Annapolis 1

This topic covers software/network development and assessment tools, as well as cyber security and situational awareness applications

3:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:40 P.M.

ASSETT, Incorporated, N04-069 (NAVAIR)

3:50 P.M.

Summit Test Solutions, N101-029 (NAVAIR)

4:00 P.M.

Trident Systems Incorporated, N00-062 (NAVSEA)

4:10 P.M.

Real-Time Innovations, N092-121 (NAVSEA)

4:20 P.M.

Mayachitra, Inc., N151-067 (ONR)

4:30 P.M.

Charles River Analytics Inc., N15A-T022 (ONR)

4:40 P.M.

La Jolla Logic, Inc, N132-140 (SPAWAR)

3:30 P.M. - 4:40 P.M.

Precision Navigation & Timing (PNT) Technologies

Annapolis 3

Non-GPS navigation and positioning solutions, including Seabased Automated Landing Recovery System applications and submarine navigation support tools, are covered in this cluster

3:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:40 P.M.

NAVSYS Corporation, AF141-253 (NAVAIR)

3:50 P.M.

Technology Service Corporation, AF141-253 (NAVAIR)

4:00 P.M.

Toyon Research Corp., N14A-T009 (NAVAIR)

4:10 P.M.

SA Photonics, Inc., N15A-T014 (ONR)

4:20 P.M.

Intelligent Automation, Inc., N132-144 (SSP)

4:30 P.M.

Charles River Analytics Inc., N143-129 (SSP)

3:30 P.M. - 4:30 P.M.

Intelligence & DCGS Applications

Annapolis 4

Technologies specific to Intelligence and Distributed Common Ground System (DCGS) data search, retrieval and analysis; includes analyst information management and workflow support

3:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:40 P.M.

Boston Fusion Corp., N132-131 (ONR)

3:50 P.M.

Boston Fusion Corp., N141-071 (ONR)

4:00 P.M.

DECISIVE ANALYTICS Corporation, N102-176 (ONR)

4:10 P.M.

DECISIVE ANALYTICS Corporation, N132-128 (ONR)

4:20 P.M.

DECISIVE ANALYTICS Corporation, OSD11-DR6 (ONR)

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

10:50 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

Electronic Warfare (EW) Technologies

Annapolis 1

Technologies for improving Electronic Warfare/Electronic Attack (EW/EA), radar and communications systems, including threat protection; atmospheric assessment technology for radar ducting and SIGINT/EW effectiveness

10:50 A.M.

Host Introduction

11:00 A.M.

SA Photonics, Inc., N121-036 (NAVAIR)

11:10 A.M.

Numerica Corporation, N122-121 (NAVAIR)

11:20 A.M.

Out of the Fog Research LLC, N08-083 (ONR)

11:30 A.M.

Yankee Environmental Systems, Inc., N08-195 (ONR)

11:40 A.M.

Metamagnetics Inc., N111-080 (ONR)

11:50 A.M.

HYPRES, Inc., N141-064 (ONR)

10:50 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

C2 & Datalink Technologies

Annapolis 2

A wide array of advanced technologies including airborne, C2 and datalink networks, data/message traffic distribution and cognitive/software defined radio sets are explored

10:50 A.M.

Host Introduction

11:00 A.M.

Real-Time Innovations, N111-054 (NAVSEA)

11:10 A.M.

GIRD Systems, Inc., N141-035 (NAVSEA)

11:20 A.M.

Syncopated Engineering Inc, N151-064 (ONR)

11:30 A.M.

Scalable Network Technologies Inc, N08-225 (SPAWAR)

11:40 A.M.

Fuse Integration, Inc., N121-106 (SPAWAR)

11:50 A.M.

Fuse Integration, Inc., N151-015 (NAVAIR)

11:00 A.M. - 11:50 A.M.

Batteries

Annapolis 3

Aircraft battery improvements and a new battery for air-launched sonobuoys are discussed

11:00 A.M.

Host Introduction

11:10 A.M.

MaxPower, Inc., N092-110 (NAVAIR)

11:20 A.M.

Lynntech, Inc., N152-093 (NAVAIR)

11:30 A.M.

TDA Research, Inc., N152-093 (NAVAIR)

11:40 A.M.

Space Information Laboratories, LLC, N15A-T001 (NAVAIR)

11:00 A.M. - 11:50 A.M.

Manufacturing Advancements

Annapolis 4

Advancements include additive manufacturing inspection, free form corrective optics manufacturing and carbon fiber broad goods; plus a tool for microchip inspection

11:00 A.M.

Host Introduction

11:10 A.M.

Intelligent Optical Systems, Inc., N15A-T008 (NAVAIR)

11:20 A.M.

OptiPro Systems LLC, N132-124 (NSMA)

11:30 A.M.

Composites Automation, N151-072 (ONR)

11:40 A.M.

Chip Scan Inc, OSD141-IA2 (ONR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:40 P.M.

ASW & Undersea Warfare

Annapolis 1

Topics include advanced technologies supporting Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and undersea warfare, including Unmanned Undersea Vehicles and Unmanned Surface Vehicles (UUV/USV)

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

Hydronalix, Inc, N102-182 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

White River Technologies, N15A-T004 (NAVAIR)

2:00 P.M.

White River Technologies, N08-218 (NAVSEA)

2:10 P.M.

Applied Research in Acoustics LLC, N131-045 (NAVSEA)

2:20 P.M.

Marine Acoustics, Inc., N151-055 (NAVSEA)

2:30 P.M.

Scalable Network Technologies Inc, A04-132 (ONR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:10 P.M.

High Power System Components

Annapolis 2

Power control switches for Directed Energy and High Power Radio Frequency Microwave applications are described plus a new Gallium Nitride (GaN) semiconductor switch

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

ASR Corporation, N14A-T018 (ONR)

1:50 P.M.

Mainstream Engineering Corporation, N151-065 (ONR)

2:00 P.M.

Radiation Detection Technologies, Inc., N15A-T023 (ONR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.

Warfighter and Expeditionary Support

Annapolis 3

Technologies for expeditionary medical uses, shelters and uniforms are described

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

Nokomis, Inc, N142-084 (MARCOR)

1:50 P.M.

TDA Research, Inc., N142-087 (MARCOR)

2:00 P.M.

ATA Engineering, Inc, N142-088 (MARCOR)

2:10 P.M.

Propel LLC, N122-134 (NAVSUP)

2:20 P.M.

Perceptronics Solutions, Inc., N151-069 (ONR)

1:30 P.M. - 2:40 P.M.

Engineering Tools - Modeling & Analytics

Annapolis 4

Modeling and simulation tools for manufacturing, especially composite materials; metrology of optics manufacturing is also discussed

1:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

1:40 P.M.

Materials Research & Design, N10B-T050 (NAVAIR)

1:50 P.M.

M4 Engineering, Inc., N12A-T004 (NAVAIR)

2:00 P.M.

Composites Automation, N15A-T003 (NAVAIR)

2:10 P.M.

Advanced Rotorcraft Technology, Inc., N15A-T009 (NAVAIR)

2:20 P.M.

OptiPro Systems LLC, N152-105 (NSMA)

2:30 P.M.

Bridger Photonics, Inc, N152-105 (NSMA)

2:10 P.M. - 2:50 P.M.

Laser/Counter-Laser

Annapolis 2

This cluster focuses on technologies for laser weapons systems, directed energy applications and real-time laser detection

2:10 P.M.

Host Introduction

2:20 P.M.

NP Photonics, Inc., N092-119 (NAVSEA)

2:30 P.M.

Sensing Strategies, Inc., AF05-313 (ONR)

2:40 P.M.

Advanced Systems & Technologies, Inc, N142-115 (ONR)

2:40 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.

Sonar, Acoustics, Undersea Sensors

Annapolis 1

Submarine sonar and acoustics technologies are discussed in this cluster

2:40 P.M.

Host Introduction

2:50 P.M.

ASSETT, Incorporated, N121-055 (NAVSEA)

3:00 P.M.

Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Incorporated, N151-033 (NAVSEA)

3:10 P.M.

Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Incorporated, N14A-T016 (ONR)

3:20 P.M. - 4:10 P.M.

Ship Repair, Maintenance Technologies

Annapolis 4

Unique plasma technologies for cutting and paint/coating removal are explored in addition to confined space robotic inspection/repair and novel pipe reinforcement with friction stir welding

3:20 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:30 P.M.

Atmospheric Plasma Solutions, N151-022 (NAVAIR)

3:40 P.M.

EnergYnTech/N.A.Tech. Inc., N123-157 (NAVSEA)

3:50 P.M.

Intelligent Automation, Inc., N141-042 (NAVSEA)

4:00 P.M.

Creare LLC, N151-042 (NAVSEA)

3:30 P.M. - 4:40 P.M.

Prognostic/System Health Management

Annapolis 2

Sensors and analytic tools for structural, systems and computer network health and monitoring, including condition based maintenance are described

3:30 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:40 P.M.

Metis Design Corporation, N10A-T042 (NAVAIR)

3:50 P.M.

RMCI, INC, N142-098 (NAVAIR)

4:00 P.M.

Beacon Interactive Systems, N07-108 (NAVSEA)

4:10 P.M.

EOSPACE Inc, N131-059 (NAVSEA)

4:20 P.M.

Qualtech Systems, Inc., N141-030 (NAVSEA)

4:30 P.M.

Intelligent Automation, Inc., N141-054 (NAVSEA)

3:40 P.M. - 4:50 P.M.

Mission Planning Tools

Annapolis 1

Mission Planning models and tools for UAV and Common Control System applications; includes toolsets for cyber vs. kinetic, Electronic Warfare/Electronic Attack and an AEGIS multi-sensor integrated surface tracking and fusion algorithm

3:40 P.M.

Host Introduction

3:50 P.M.

Charles River Analytics Inc., N122-124 (NAVAIR)

4:00 P.M.

Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Incorporated, N151-020 (NAVAIR)

4:10 P.M.

Sonalysts, Inc., N151-021 (NAVAIR)

4:20 P.M.

Barron Associates, Inc., N152-084 (NAVAIR)

4:30 P.M.

Numerica Corporation, N141-036 (NAVSEA)

4:40 P.M.

Vigilant Cyber Systems, Inc., N141-078 (ONR)

4:00 P.M. - 4:50 P.M.

Composite Materials

Annapolis 3

New uses for composite materials in aircraft, ships, and submarines as well as turbine engines

4:00 P.M.

Host Introduction

4:10 P.M.

SciMax Technologies, N142-103 (NAVAIR)

4:20 P.M.

Materials Sciences Corporation, N112-142 (NAVSEA)

4:30 P.M.

Advanced Ceramic Fibers, LLC, N141-074 (ONR)

4:40 P.M.

San Diego Composites, Inc., N132-142 (SSP)

NavyFST 2019
Attendance is Free.