Program

The Forum for SBIR/STTR Transition is a one-of-a-kind place to experience first-hand the future of the Navy and Marine Corps. Whether you see it in the exhibit spaces, hear it during a Tech Talk, or experience it during a 1-on-1 or networking event you’ll see why we are focused on mobilizing a new generation of government, industry, and academic innovators.

All FST events are located in the Tsongas Center at UMass Lowell. UMass Lowell is also offering guided tours of key research facilities on Tuesday afternoon, April 9, before the FST begins and again on Friday morning, April 12, after the FST concludes. FST exhibits are located on the arena floor and on the concourse level around the arena. Tech Talks will take place in Club Rooms at the far end of the concourse level and in the Talon Club off the lobby entrance (next to the ticket booths). This year we are excited to have three great Keynote Speakers – a leader in robotics and Artificial Intelligence, a Program Executive Officer from nearby Hanscom Air Force Base, and the Lieutenant Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. We are also featuring two panel sessions – the first from a collection of highly-successful small business leaders addressing “A Small Business View from Outside” and on Thursday afternoon we will hear from field experts exploring the challenges of  “Advanced and Additive Manufacturing“.  All keynote addresses and panel sessions will present from the FST Stage, at the opposite end of the arena from where you arrived. Don’t forget to set up a 1-on-1 meeting with one of our 105 participating small businesses in the Align Credit Union Pavilion – sign up here.

 

FST Schedule-at-a-Glance

2019 FST AGENDA AT A GLANCE

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

4:15 pm – 6:00 pm UMass Lowell Research Facilities Tours
Pre-FST Event, open to FST attendees, indicate facility preferences during Registration
Learn more here

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

8:00 am – 10:15 am FST Exhibit Hall Open
Tsongas Center Arena Floor & Concourse Level
9:00 am – 10:15 am 1-on-1 Meetings with STP Small Business available
Align Credit Union Pavilion, Tsongas Center Concourse Level
Schedule a meeting here.
8:40 am – 10:00 am FST “Tech Talks”
See breakout below for times & location
10:30 am – 10:45 am

FST Welcome and Keynote Introduction
Mr. Robert L. Smith, Director DoN SBIR/STTR Programs
Dr. Julie Chen, Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation, UMass Lowell

10:45 am – 11:15 am FST Keynote
Dr. Helen Greiner, Highly Qualified Expert for Robotics, Autonomous Systems, and AI
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology
11:15 am – 12:00 pm FST Panel Session
A Small Business View from Outside
Moderator: Mr. Robert L. Smith, Director DoN SBIR/STTR Programs
Panelist: Ms. ML Mackey, Beacon Interactive Systems
Panelist: Mr. Tony Mulligan, Hydronalix Inc.
Panelist: Mr. Dick McNamara, RRM&A
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm UMass Welcome
Marty Meehan, President of the University of Massachusetts system
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm Lunch and Networking – on your own
Tsongas Center Concessions open for your convenience
12:15 pm – 4:00 pm FST Exhibit Hall Open
Tsongas Center Arena Floor & Concourse Level
1:30 pm – 4:00 pm 1-on-1 Meetings with STP Small Business available
Align Credit Union Pavilion, Tsongas Center Concourse Level
Schedule a meeting here.
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm FST “Tech Talks”
See breakout below for times & location
4:00 pm – 5:00 pm FST Keynote
Mr. Steven D. Wert, Program Executive Officer Digital (formerly PEO Battle Management)

Thursday, April 11, 2019

8:00 am – 11:00 am FST Exhibit Hall Open
Tsongas Center Arena Floor & Concourse Level
9:00 am – 11:00 am 1-on-1 Meetings with STP Small Business available
Align Credit Union Pavilion, Tsongas Center Concourse Level
Schedule a meeting here.
9:00 am – 11:00 am FST “Tech Talks”
See breakout below for times & location
11:15 am – 11:45 am

FST Welcome and Keynote Introduction
RADM David J. Hahn, USN, Chief of Naval Research
Jacqueline Moloney, Ed.D., Chancellor, UMass Lowell

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

FST Keynote
The Honorable Karyn Polito, Lieutenant Governor of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch and Networking – on your own
Tsongas Center Concessions open for your convenience
12:30 pm – 4:00 pm FST Exhibit Hall Open
Tsongas Center Arena Floor & Concourse Level
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm 1-on-1 Meetings with STP Small Business available
Align Credit Union Pavilion, Tsongas Center Concourse Level
Schedule a meeting here.
2:00 pm – 4:10 pm FST “Tech Talks”
See breakout below for times & location
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm

FST Panel Session:
Advanced and Additive Manufacturing
Moderator: Dr. Julie Chen, Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation, UMass Lowell
Panelist: Ms. Sarah Buttrick, Strategic Planning & Technology Transfer, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard
Panelist: Ms. Tracy Frost, Director, OSD ManTech and DoD Manufacturing USA Institutes
Panelist: Mr. Aaron Nardi, Technical Lead, Army Research Laboratory Center for Cold Spray

Friday, April 12, 2019

9:00 am – 10:30 am UMass Lowell Research Facilities Tours
Post-FST Event, open to FST attendees. Indicate facility preferences during Registration
Learn more here

Tech Talk Clusters & Descriptions

The Department of the Navy’s SBIR/STTR Transition Program (STP) Team is pleased to announce the following “Tech Talk” clusters for the 2019 FST in partnership with the University of Massachusetts Lowell Research Institute, April 10-11, 2019, at the Tsongas Center at UMass Lowell. Tech Talks are presented on 131 SBIR/STTR projects, from 105 exhibiting small businesses. Download a copy of the 2019 FST Tech Talk Schedule

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 – Morning Session

8:40 AM – 10:00 AM
Talon Club Room
  UAS-UAV
A variety of technologies supporting UAS-UAV system components, flight operations, and operator training
  8:40 AM Host-Jay Finn, Sr. Principal Systems Engineer, Raytheon IDS
  8:50 AM Bevilacqua Research Corporation, N151-020 (NAVAIR)
  9:00 AM Scientific Applications & Research Associates, Inc., N151-026 (NAVAIR)
Open Cluster Packet 9:10 AM JEM Engineering LLC, N152-081 (NAVAIR)
  9:20 AM Optimax Systems, Inc., N152-106 (NSMA)
  9:30 AM Adaptive Immersion Technologies, N162-090 (NAVAIR)
  9:40 AM TiER1 Performance Solutions LLC, N162-090 (NAVAIR)
  9:50 AM SubUAS LLC, N16A-T025 (ONR)
8:50 AM – 10:00 AM
Club Room East
  Composite Materials in Manufacturing
Novel use of composite materials, including metals, in Navy and Marine Corps equipment; includes failure analysis technology
  8:50 AM Host-Marta Elleby, Manager for Composite Materials, R&D, The Boeing Company
  9:00 AM Touchstone Research Laboratory, Ltd., MDA05-068 (NAVAIR)
  9:10 AM Kennon Products, Inc., N06-016 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 9:20 AM Pacific Engineering, Inc., N141-041 (NAVSEA)
  9:30 AM Triton Systems, Inc., N151-002 (MARCOR)
  9:40 AM Great Lakes Sound & Vibration, Inc., N152-101 (NAVSEA)
  9:50 AM Global Engineering Research and Technologies, N161-010 (NAVAIR)
8:50 AM – 10:00 AM
Club Room West
  Maritime Operations & Maintenance (O&M)
Novel technologies that support and enhance ship and submarine operations, including repairs
  8:50 AM Host-Richard McNamara, SBIR/STTR Transition Coordinator, NAVSEA
  9:00 AM METSS Corporation, N04-160 (NAVSEA)
  9:10 AM Materials Sciences Corporation, N161-023 (NAVFAC)
Cluster Packet 9:20 AM Interphase Materials, Inc., N161-041 (NAVSEA)
  9:30 AM Boston Engineering Corporation, N161-044 (NAVSEA)
  9:40 AM Touchstone Research Laboratory, Ltd., N161-069 (ONR)
  9:50 AM ReliaCoat Technologies LLC, N16A-T019 (ONR)
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Club Room North
  Satellite Communications
Novel systems and technologies improving satellite and space-based communication
  9:00 AM Host-William Joo, Asst. S&T Program Manager (S&T APM ) and WAMS Engineer, PEO C4I, SPAWAR
  9:10 AM Vulcan Wireless, Inc., AF083-193 (SPAWAR)
Cluster Packet 9:20 AM SA Photonics, Inc., N122-146 (SPAWAR)
  9:30 AM HYPRES, Inc., N142-118 (ONR)
  9:40 AM Teqnovations LLC, N151-076 (ONR)
  9:50 AM Metamagnetics, Inc., N152-123 (SPAWAR)

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 – Afternoon Session

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM
Club Room East
  ASW/Sonobuoy Technology
Advancements in undersea sensors, sonar, and sonobuoys; includes novel Magnetic Anomaly Detection capability
  2:00 PM Host-Shreyansh Shah, PEO USC Technology Manager, NAVSEA
  2:10 PM VIP Sensors, N151-011 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 2:20 PM ARiA, N151-034 (NAVSEA)
  2:30 PM White River Technologies, Inc., N152-117 (ONR)
  2:40 PM SeaLandAire Technologies, Inc., N161-001 (NAVAIR)
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Club Room North
  Mission Execution/Risk Analysis Software Tools
Software tools to improve operations through model analysis and optimization; includes methods to reduce risk in logistics operations
  2:00 PM Host-Gary Fai, Sr. Engineering Fellow/Supplier Innovation Lead, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
  2:10 PM Sonalysts, Inc., N101-004 (ONR)
Cluster Packet 2:20 PM Fuse Integration, Inc., N121-106 (SPAWAR)
  2:30 PM Tactical Edge, N152-122 (ONR)
  2:40 PM Systems Technology, Inc., N15A-T006 (NAVAIR)
  2:50 PM Toyon Research Corporation, N161-004 (NAVAIR)
2:00 PM – 3:10 PM
Club Room West
  Expeditionary Support Equipment
Novel materials and equipment supporting expeditionary operations including power generation, counter-fire sensors, water purification, and shelters
  2:00 PM Host-Tyson Kackley, Deputy Modeling and Simulation Lead, Marine Corps System Command (MCSC/MARCOR)
  2:10 PM Hyperion Technology Group, Inc., N142-086 (MARCOR)
  2:20 PM Altex Technologies Corporation, N151-001 (MARCOR)
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM Midé Technology Corporation, N153-124 (MARCOR)
  2:40 PM Triton Systems, Inc., N153-127 (MARCOR)
  2:50 PM Wecoso LLC, N153-129 (MARCOR)
  3:00 PM Windlift, N153-129 (MARCOR)
2:00 PM – 3:20 PM
Talon Club Room
  Additive Manufacturing
Technologies related to additive manufacturing/3D printing; includes novel materials, innovative methods and unique uses for this technology
  2:00 PM Hosts-Drs Joey L. Mead and Chris Hansen, UMass Lowell SHAP3D Industry University Cooperative Research Center
  2:10 PM Sciaky, Inc., N142-125 (SSP)
  2:20 PM Lynntech, Inc., N143-128 (NAVSUP)
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM Sentient Science Corporation, N152-109 (ONR)
  2:40 PM Keystone Synergistic Enterprises, Inc., N15A-T007 (NAVAIR)
  2:50 PM Applied Optimization, Inc., N15A-T008 (NAVAIR)
  3:00 PM Triton Systems, Inc., N161-038 (NAVSEA)
  3:10 PM Applied Optimization, Inc., N161-071 (ONR)
2:50 PM – 4:00 PM
Club Room East
  Advanced Materials Manufacturing and Optics/Metrology
Manufacturing and metrology of conformal and electro-optic sensor windows; includes technologies related to ceramics, metals for hypersonic uses, and Tungsten powders
  2:50 PM Host-Kaia David, Extreme Environment Materials Manager, Research and Technology, The Boeing Company
  3:00 PM CeraNova Corporation, N152-104 (NSMA)
  3:10 PM Optimax Systems, Inc., N152-107 (NSMA)
Cluster Packet 3:20 PM OptiPro Systems LLC, N152-107 (NSMA)
  3:30 PM nGimat LLC, N15A-T010 (NAVSEA)
  3:40 PM Vacuum Process Engineering, Inc., N15A-T010 (NAVSEA)
  3:50 PM Materials Research & Design, N161-046 (NAVSEA)
3:00 PM – 3:50 PM
Club Room North
  Self-Defense/Countermeasures
Aircraft and ground-based warning systems plus improvements in countermeasure technologies
  3:00 PM Host-Ron Tucker, Assault Platforms S&T, PMA-272, Advanced Tactical Aircraft Protection Systems, NAVAIR
  3:10 PM Forward Photonics LLC, N112-089 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 3:20 PM TDA Research, Inc., N151-025 (NAVAIR)
  3:30 PM SA Photonics, Inc., N152-116 (ONR)
  3:40 PM Forward Photonics LLC, N152-121 (ONR)
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
Club Room West
  Positioning, Navigation, & Timing Technologies
Technologies supporting shipboard landing and alternatives to the Global Positioning System (GPS)
  3:10 PM Host-William Joo, Asst. S&T Program Manager (S&T APM ) and WAMS Engineer, PEO C4I, SPAWAR
  3:20 PM GIRD Systems, Inc., N14A-T009 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM Physical Optics Corporation, N152-112 (ONR)
  3:40 PM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N161-002 (NAVAIR)
  3:50 PM Systems Technology, Inc., N161-056 (ONR)
3:20 PM – 4:00 PM
Talon Club Room
  Automated Test Equipment & Supply Chain Risk Analysis
Analytical tools for automated system testing and supply chain evaluation
  3:20 PM Host-Robert Swigon, ALRE & SE S&T Transition, Director of Technical Services, NAVAIR Lakehurst (CSS)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM A.T.E. Solutions, Inc., N162-106 (NAVAIR)
  3:40 PM Technology Service Corporation, N162-106 (NAVAIR)
  3:50 PM ObjectSecurity LLC, N163-D02 (SPAWAR)

Thursday, April 11, 2019 – Morning Session

9:00 AM – 9:50 AM
Club Room East
  Cyber & Secure Communications Technologies
Improvements in cyber security and a novel clandestine communication capability
  9:00 AM Host-Dr. Paul Fortier, Professor of Electrical & Computer Engineering, UMass Dartmouth
  9:10 AM QuickFlex, Inc., N152-096 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 9:20 AM JPAnalytics LLC, N161-068 (ONR)
  9:30 AM BlueRISC, Inc., N161-070 (ONR)
  9:40 AM Star Lab Corporation, N162-115 (NAVSEA)
9:20 AM – 11:00 AM
Talon Club Room
  Warfighter Health & Safety
A broad array of equipment safety improvements and personal protective equipment, including a hypoxia training device and portable blood platelet system
  9:20 AM Host-John O’Donnell, Researcher, Naval Research Lab
  9:30 AM SAFE, Inc., N101-026 (NAVAIR)
  9:40 AM Lynntech, Inc., N132-093 (NAVAIR)
  9:50 AM Intelligent Automation, Inc., N143-126 (NAVSUP)
Cluster Packet 10:00 AM Propel LLC, N143-127 (NAVSUP)
  10:10 AM Triton Systems, Inc., N152-110 (ONR)
  10:20 AM QorTek, Inc., N153-126 (MARCOR)
  10:30 AM METSS Corporation, N153-126 (MARCOR)
  10:40 AM CFD Research Corporation, N161-064 (ONR)
  10:50 AM Triton Systems, Inc., N163-D01 (MARCOR)
9:30 AM – 10:40 AM
Club Room West
  RF Power Modules
Advancements in power component and circuit technologies supporting microwave, radar, and communications systems
  9:30 AM Host-Dr. Hualiang Zhang, Associate Professor, UMass Lowell
  9:40 AM Freedom Photonics LLC, N152-085 (NAVAIR)
  9:50 AM Kyma Technologies, Inc., N151-046 (NAVSEA)
Cluster Packet 10:00 AM Colorado Engineering, Inc., N151-057 (NAVSEA)
  10:10 AM Nuvotronics, N161-031 (NAVSEA)
  10:20 AM ThermAvant Technologies LLC, N161-052 (NAVSEA)
  10:30 AM GeneSiC Semiconductor, Inc., N161-066 (ONR)
9:50 AM – 11:00 AM
Club Room East
  Optical Communications
Technologies supporting laser, fiber optics, and free space communication capabilities; includes RF over Fiber and coaxial cable replacement options
  9:50 AM Host-Dr. Lisa Kearney, Sr. Manager, Systems Engineering, Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems
  10:00 AM Boston Micromachines Corporation, A06-T005 (SPAWAR)
  10:10 AM Freedom Photonics LLC, N152-090 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 10:20 AM LightSpin Technologies, Inc., N15A-T011 (NAVSEA)
  10:30 AM SA Photonics, Inc., N161-029 (NAVSEA)
  10:40 AM Photonic Systems, Inc., N161-034 (NAVSEA)
  10:50 AM SA Photonics, Inc., N16A-T024 (ONR)
9:50 AM – 11:00 AM
Club Room North
  Mission Planning Tools, including JMPS
Improvements to Joint Mission Planning System (JMPS) components and tools supporting maritime operations planning and execution
  9:50 AM Host-Bryan “BJ” Ramsay, Science &Technology Lead (PMA 281), PEO U&W, NAVAIR
  10:00 AM STILMAN Advanced Strategies, N03-202 (NAVSEA)
  10:10 AM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N091-082 (ONR)
Cluster Packet 10:20 AM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N141-019 (NAVAIR)
  10:30 AM Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Incorporated, N151-071 (ONR)
  10:40 AM Daniel H. Wagner, Associates, Incorporated, N161-015 (NAVAIR)
  10:50 AM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N162-133 (ONR)

Thursday, April 11, 2019 – Afternoon Session

2:00 PM – 3:10 PM
Talon Club Room
  System/Structural Health Monitoring
Novel systems and methods of detecting, monitoring, and assessing the health and damage of aerospace structures and systems
  2:00 PM Host-Ted Mateja, Engineering Fellow, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
  2:10 PM JENTEK Sensors, Inc., N06-020 (NAVAIR)
  2:20 PM Intelligent Fiber Optic Systems Corporation, N101-095 (ONR)
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM (ES3) Engineering & Software System Solution, Inc., N121-043 (NAVAIR)
  2:40 PM Metis Design Corporation, N161-009 (NAVAIR)
  2:50 PM Acellent Technologies, Inc., N162-100 (NAVAIR)
  3:00 PM Redondo Optics, Inc., N162-100 (NAVAIR)
2:10 PM – 3:00 PM
Club Room East
  Decision Aid-Intelligence/DCGS
Tools supporting improved intelligence analysis, assessment, and operations
  2:10 PM Host-Sarkis Farah, Engineer, DCGS Program Office, PEO Digital, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Hanscom AFB
  2:20 PM DECISIVE ANALYTICS Corporation, AF141-054 (SPAWAR)
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM Vigilant Cyber Systems, Inc., N141-078 (ONR)
  2:40 PM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N15A-T017 (ONR)
  2:50 PM Charles River Analytics, Inc., N162-131 (ONR)
2:10 PM – 3:10 PM
Club Room North
  Power Generation, Storage & Control
Technologies supporting aircraft and shipboard power and energy storage needs, including onboard power distribution
  2:10 PM Host-Dr. Siavash Pakdelian, Assistant Professor, UMass Lowell
  2:20 PM PC Krause and Associates, Inc., N103-207 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM Creare LLC, N152-097 (NAVFAC)
  2:40 PM Paragon Space Development Corporation, N152-099 (NAVSEA)
  2:50 PM San Diego Composites, Inc., N152-118 (ONR)
  3:00 PM Continuous Solutions LLC, N16A-T012 (NAVSEA)
2:20 PM – 3:00 PM
Club Room West
  Sensor Electronics-Airborne Systems
Specialized technologies to improve imagery, analysis, and electronic warfare systems on aircraft and UAVs
  2:20 PM Host-Don Statter, PMA-234 S&T Lead (Airborne Electronic Attack Program Office), NAVAIR
Cluster Packet 2:30 PM Mayachitra, Inc., N14A-T008 (NAVAIR)
  2:40 PM Mayachitra, Inc., N161-013 (NAVAIR)
  2:50 PM Freedom Photonics LLC, N162-082 (NAVAIR)
3:00 PM – 4:10 PM
Club Room East
  Modeling & Simulation – Design Tools
A variety of M&S technologies supporting design improvements through emulation and analysis
  3:00 PM Host- Mike Anderson, Technology Investment and Innovation Manger, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
  3:10 PM SimVentions, Inc., N05-053 (NAVSEA)
  3:20 PM Scalable Network Technologies, Inc., N08-225 (SPAWAR)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM Real-Time Innovations, Inc., N111-054 (NAVSEA)
   3:40 PM Innoveering LLC, N153-131 (SSP)
  3:50 PM Kord Technologies, Inc., N15A-T002 (NAVAIR)
  4:00 PM Continuum Dynamics, Inc., N15A-T002 (NAVAIR)
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
Club Room West
  Sensor Electronics-Maritime
From atmospheric conditions to undersea uses this cluster includes advancements in sensor technology supporting software and processing, and novel components to enhance capabilities
  3:10 PM Host-Ricky Johnson, Sr. System Engineer, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems
  3:20 PM Intelligent Automation, Inc., N11A-T021 (SSP)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM Intellisense Systems, Inc., N151-038 (NAVSEA)
  3:40 PM Bodkin Design & Engineering LLC, N151-053 (NAVSEA)
  3:50 PM Sonalysts, Inc., N161-025 (NAVSEA)
3:10 PM – 4:00 PM
Club Room North
  Battery/Power Technologies
New and novel power sources for sensors and undersea applications; addresses high-temperature and heat transfer concerns
  3:10 PM Host-Allen Barta, Manager, SBIR/STTR and External Technology Partnerships, Rolls-Royce North America
  3:20 PM Physical Sciences, Inc., N151-048 (NAVSEA)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM eM-TECH, Inc., N151-068 (ONR)
  3:40 PM K2 Energy Solutions, Inc., N151-073 (ONR)
  3:50 PM Bettergy Corp., N161-030 (NAVSEA)
3:10 PM – 4:10 PM
Talon Club Room
  Aircraft Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO) Technologies
Supporting various air vehicle maintenance, repair, and overhaul needs, these technologies address corrosion, composites, structural health and upgraded materials
  3:10 PM Host-Robert “Yogi” Kestler, Fleet Readiness Center-East T-Code and Cold Spray IPT COMFRC Lead, NAVAIR
  3:20 PM (ES3) Engineering & Software System Solution, Inc., AF131-190 (NAVAIR)
Cluster Packet 3:30 PM Luna Innovations Incorporated, N161-017 (NAVAIR)
  3:40 PM Texas Research Institute Austin, Inc., N161-017 (NAVAIR)
  3:50 PM UES, Inc., N162-088 (NAVAIR)
  4:00 PM CAMX Power LLC, N162-097 (NAVAIR)